Cumplimos con todas las medidas contra el Covid-19. Consulta nuestro plan completo para que, entre todos, hagamos del parque un lugar seguro. Ver detalles

Privacy Policy

I. Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

The companies responsible for processing your personal data are Gestión Parque de Animales Madrid, S.L.U. the company responsible for operating Faunia and Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A., with registered office at Calle Federico Mompou 5, Parque Empresarial "Las Tablas", Edificio 1 - Planta 3ª, 28050, Madrid, Spain each acting individually as controllers and together as joint controllers (the "Controllers").

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or if you would like to ask for relevant parts of the Joint Controllers agreement, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by post at Calle Federico Mompou 5, Parque Empresarial "Las Tablas", Edificio 1 - Planta 3ª, 28050, Madrid, Spain or by e-mail on dpo@grpr.com.

.

II. 2. For what purpose and on what basis do we process your personal data?

The Controllers will process your personal data for the purposes set out below, and consistently with the purpose of the channel through which you may have provided your personal data:

Managing your contractual relationship arising from your purchase or booking of products and services

Your personal data will be processed to manage the purchase or booking of the products and services of the Controllers, to process your payments, and to email you a confirmation of and a receipt for your purchase, together with any relevant documentation for your visit and access to the park. 

If, during the purchase or booking process, you claim any special promotions that require you to fulfl certain conditions (e.g. large family, discount code for certain groups, etc.), please note that we may ask you to produce documentary evidence of your eligibility (e.g. large family card, official document showing your membership to a group, ID card, passport, driving licence, etc.). No information will be recorded or stored by the Controllers.

Should unforeseen events or circumstances arise that may impact on the product or service purchased by you (inclement weather, security or public health concerns, etc.), the Controllers may contact you by electronic means (e-mail, SMS, telephone calls) to inform you of the circumstances that may affect your visit.

Type of personal data processed: your first name, surname, email address, and telephone number; details of your purchase or booking; proof of payment and payment details, your date of birth to ensure that you are over fourteen (14) years of age. Please note that pursuant to European data protection regulations, if you are under fourteen (14) we will be required to obtain the consent from your parents or guardians. The Controllers may also process information about your country to ensure that any communications are sent to you in your chosen language.

Lawful basis: our lawful basis for processing your personal data are the terms and conditions applicable to the purchase of your product or service. Without such personal data, the Controllers would be unable to process your purchase or booking.

Customer care

If you request information about our products and services or send us any questions, suggestions, complaints or claims or would like to report an incident through any of the channels made available by the Controllers (e.g. a specific form, telephone or email) your personal data will be processed to deal with your request.

Type of personal data processed: your first name, surname, email address, and telephone number; details of your purchase or booking; proof of payment and payment details; your date of birth to ensure that you are over fourteen (14) years of age. Please note that pursuant to European data protection regulations, if you are under fourteen (14) we will need to obtain the consent from your parents or guardians. The Controllers may also process information about your country to ensure that any communications are sent to you in your chosen language and, generally, any other information that you may have voluntarily supplied in your request.

Lawful basis: your data will be processed for implementing, at your request, certain pre-contractual steps or pursuant to the terms and conditions of your agreement for the purchase or booking of products or services. Without the above personal data, your request may not be processed.

 

Surveys

If you purchase any of our products or services, the Controllers may send you surveys electronically (e.g. e-mail, SMS, phone, etc.). This is a valuable tool that enables us to find out our customers' degree of satisfaction whilst allowing them the opportunity to make suggestions. Your opinion will also enable the Controllers to improve their processes, and their range of products and services.

Type of personal data processed: your email, telephone, information related to your purchase or booking, your country (to ensure that the survey is sent in your chosen language) and any other non-personal information you provide on the surveys you chose to respond to.

Lawful basis: this processing is based on the Controllers' lawful interest in obtaining customer feedback related to the products and services purchased by them, their needs, and suggestions. The Controllers believe that no rights of their customers are infringed upon as a result of this processing. The Controllers also believe that  a proper balance exists between their interests and those of their customers.  Processing your personal data allows us to find out your opinion, which is necessary for us to improve our range of products and services and the park's operational processes for a better quality of our customers' experience. Additionally, due to the large number of visitors that may come to the park, sending surveys electronically is necessary for the purpose described and that there is no other effective mechanism to achieve this purpose.  Likewise, we understand that our customers may reasonably expect for their personal data to be processed based on their contractual relationship with us, on the specific information provided to them as part of the purchase or reservation process, and on the fact that this type of processing is customary in the services industry. Please note that only strictly necessary non-sensitive personal data is processed, that no surveys are sent to children under fourteen (14) years of age, and that we only contact our customers occasionally and for a limited period of time.

Customers may object, at any time, to the processing of their personal data or exercise any other rights under applicable data protection regulations in accordance with the procedure described below in What are my rights on my personal data provided to you?” of this Privacy Policy.

Sending you information (including personalized information) about the products and services of the Parques Reunidos Group

Only if you expressly gives us your permission to do so by ticking the relevant box on any of the forms available on this website or by clicking on the "send" button on the newsletter form, your personal data will be processed by the Controllers to send you commercial information by any means, including electronically (e-mail, SMS, phone), about the European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group (the list of companies is included below in this Privacy Policy) that may include newsletters, discounts, promotions, relevant information or commercial information about the Group's activities, events, products and services related to the leisure and hospitality industries, including personalised information subject to prior profiling and analysis of your preferences via automated decisions for relevance. This personalisation will be based on profiling using automated decisions made in accordance with the configuration and filtering of the following parameters on our email marketing platform: demographic criteria based on your postcode and country, self-sourced information related to your purchase history, the type of products and services purchased (tickets, season passes or park passes, experiences, parking, food and drinks) and inferred socio-economic parameters based on your age, the type of product or service you purchase and the analysis of your behaviour when you receive a marketing communication from the Controllers (whether or not you activate the purchase of the product or service offered to you on the marketing communication sent).

Your profile will not be used to make automated decisions with legal implications for you or that will significantly affect you in a similar way (financial effects, denial of services, discriminatory, disadvantages compared to other customers, etc.), as it will only be used to ensure that you only receive communications with commercial information that we consider most appropriate for you.  

Type of personal data processed: your email address and telephone number will be processed for the purpose of sending you marketing communications. Your country will be processed for the purpose of sending you marketing communications in your chosen language. The personalisation parameters indicated above (demographic criteria, transactional information and inferred socio-economic criteria) will be processed to ensure that you only receive communications with commercial information that we consider most relevant to your interests.

Lawful basis: your data will be processed for this purpose only if you voluntarily give your express consent by ticking the appropriate box on the relevant forms available on this website. Please note that, in addition to any other rights available to you under data protection regulations, you may withdraw your consent, request to unsubscribe from any marketing communications, and not to be subject to automated individual decisions, including profiling. You may also request human intervention in automated decision-making, express your point of view, have your queries addressed or object to such decisions. For further information, please read “What are my rights on my personal data provided to you?”  in this Privacy Policy.

Market research and analysis

The Controllers will disassociate your postcode and country as supplied by you on the forms available on this website from any other personal data to produce quantitative and qualitative aggregated statistical reports for market analysis and research. This allows us to assess our market positioning based on the geographic area from which products and services are purchased and to make strategic business decisions (e.g. sales trends).

Type of personal data processed: your postcode and country information dissociated from any other personal data provided.

Lawful basis: this processing is required to satisfy our legitimate interests in knowing and understanding the geographical area from which our products and services are purchased. The Controllers believe that no rights of their customers are infringed upon as a result of this processing. The Controllers also believe that  a proper balance exists between their interests and those of their customers. By processing our customers' personal data we are in a position to evaluate our positioning in the market, which in turn is necessary for us to make strategic business decisions and to improve our products, services and operational processes in our parks, resulting in a better quality experience for our customers.  We also believe that there is no less invasive method to effectively achieve this purpose, as only basic, non-sensitive information (postcode and country) is used, as previously dissociated from any personal data that would allow the individual identification of customers. our customers may reasonably expect for their personal data to be processed based on their contractual relationship with us, on the specific information provided to them as part of the purchase or reservation process, and on the fact that this type of processing is customary in the services industry.

You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data or exercise the rest of your rights under data protection regulations by following the procedure described in the section  “What are my rights on my personal data provided to you?”  in this Privacy Policy.

Cart management and retrieval

Your personal data will be processed for this purpose only if you provide your email address and give your express consent by clicking on the pop-up that will appear during the online purchase process, and provided you remain inactive for some time. If you do not complete the purchase or reservation process, we may e-mail you a reminder inviting you to complete your purchase or booking.  If you do not complete your purchase or booking we will email you a short survey to find out your reasons for not doing so, which in turn will help us improve our customers' experience on our website.

Type of personal data processed: your e-mail address.

Lawful basis: we will only process your data for this purpose if you voluntarily give your express consent by clicking on the pop-up that will appear during the online purchase process if you remain inactive. We remind you that, in addition to any other rights granted to you by data protection regulations, you may also withdraw your consent at any time and unsubscribe from our abandoned cart reminders. For more information, please refer to the section “What are my rights on my personal data provided to you?”  in this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with statutory obligations

Your personal data will be processed to allow us to comply with certain statutory duties imposed on us as a result of our relationship with you by European Union and/or domestic tax, personal data, business, consumer protection, information society services, e-commerce, civil and accounting regulations.  

Type of personal data processed: your first name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, an identity (National/Foreign Id. Card, Passport, Driving Licence), large family status, group membership, details about your purchase, where applicable, data collected by the use of cookies or similar technologies pursuant to the Cookies Policy of this website or any other necessary information that may be part of our compliance duties at the request of competent control authorities.

Lawful basis: compliance with legal duties applicable to Controllers under relevant European Union and/or domestic laws and regulations. Without your personal data, the Controllers would not be able to properly comply with such statutory duties or fulfil any statutory liabilities arising out of the relationship with you or the processing of your personal data.

Fraud prevention and detection

To put in place any measures as may be required to prevent and detect website misuse or potential fraud related to the purchase or booking of products and services involving the Controllers or their customers. Where potentially fraudulent activity is detected, the Controllers may give details of the relevant transaction, including the purchaser's identity, to the payment platform's owner and, where appropriate, to the competent authorities.

Type of personal data processed: information related to your purchases and bookings, your payment details and contact details provided in the course of potentially fraudulent purchases.

Lawful basis: we require to process your personal data to satisfy our lawful interests as Controllers. We believe that no rights of their customers are infringed upon as a result of this processing.  We also believe that there is a right balance between our of legitimate interest to prevent and detect potentially fraudulent activity and the legitimate interests of our customers and website users, as it allows us to take the required measures to protect them from such unlawful activities such as attempted fraud. This processing is also beneficial for us, as it allows us to avoid misuse of their website, products and services and for society at large, ensuring that fraudulent activities are discouraged and detected when they do occur.

Use of cookies and related technologies

We use proprietary and third-party cookies and similar technologies (HTTP Cookies, Pixel Tracker and Premises and Premises Shared) on our website. As a result, we process, store and share user information and personal data when you browse this website, in accordance with the purposes and settings made available to users at all times.

For more information on the use of cookies and similar technologies, the processing of personal data and on how to manage your consent, please visit our  Cookies Policy

III. What criteria do we use to determine the retention periods for your personal data?

If your personal data are processed for purposes related to the management of the purchase of products and/or services; the management of reservations, contracting and celebration of events (birthdays, weddings, communions, corporate events, etc.) and the management of reservations and contracting of Group and School visits: the personal data will be processed for as long as the contractual relationship with the Responsible Parties for the product, service, event or visit contracted by you is maintained. If to design your event (for example, to customize the decor) you provide personal data of a minor under fourteen (14) years (name, surname and age) we inform you that the Responsible will only keep them as long as necessary to configure your event and in any case until the end of the celebration of the same, unless you previously withdraw your consent or exercise the right of deletion or opposition on the treatment indicated as guardian or legal representative of the minor, in which case, we will proceed according to your request.  

If your personal data are processed for purposes related to customer service, the Responsible Parties will keep them for the time strictly necessary to manage and fulfill your request. If you submit a complaint or a claim, your personal data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to deal with it properly. However, subsequently, your personal data will be blocked in accordance with the procedure described later in this section to address any liabilities that may arise from your complaint or claim and only for the period of limitation of the same. 

If your personal data are processed for sending surveys, the Management will keep them for a maximum period of 12 months unless before the expiry of that period you request the deletion of your personal data or object to this treatment, in which case, they will no longer be processed for this purpose. 

.If you expressly consent to the sending of commercial information, discounts and promotions under the terms described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be processed exclusively to carry out this purpose, as long as you do not withdraw the express and informed consent previously provided, do not request to unsubscribe through the means that will be made available for this purpose in each of the commercial communications you will receive, exercise your right of deletion, opposition or your right not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling since in such cases, your personal data will cease to be processed for this purpose.

If you expressly consent to the use of information obtained through surveys as one of the additional criteria to elaborate your profile and send you commercial information, discounts and promotions according to the terms detailed in this Privacy Policy, your personal data and non-personal information contained in the surveys to which you respond will be processed exclusively to carry out this purpose as long as you do not withdraw the express and informed consent you have previously provided, do not request to unsubscribe to stop receiving commercial information, discounts and promotions indicated through the means that will be made available for this purpose in each of the commercial communications you will receive, exercise your right of deletion, opposition or your right not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling since in such cases, your personal data will automatically cease to be processed for this purpose. 

. In any of the above cases, when the personal data cease to be relevant for the purposes collected or, where appropriate, you withdraw your consent or exercise your right of deletion or opposition on the indicated treatments, the Management will keep them properly blocked (identification and reservation of personal data, adopting technical and organizational measures, to prevent their treatment, including their visualization) to exclusively and only if necessary, make them available to the competent Public Administrations and in particular to the competent Supervisory Authority on data protection, Judges, Courts or the Public Prosecutor's Office during the period of limitation of legal actions that may arise from the relationship maintained with you or from the processing of your personal data and/or the periods of conservation legally provided for under European Union Law and/or domestic legal regime. After these deadlines, we will proceed to the physical deletion of your personal data without the possibility of recovery.

IV. Who do you disclose my personal data to?

Pursuant to European Union Law and/or domestic regulations Your personal data may be disclosed to the Public Authorities including, in particular, data protection authorities, the courts or the Public Prosecutor's Office to meet possible legal liabilities or to comply with statutory retention periods.

The Controllers rely on third party suppliers who may also process your personal data to provide services related to the purposes for which you are being informed, including, but not limited to, information security, customer relationship management (CRM), technology, legal consulting, marketing, customer service, professional services, and IT companies. These providers will only access your personal data to perform their services on behalf of the Controllers, following at all times the Controllers' instructions and without ever being authorized to use such data for their own purposes and/or unauthorized purposes.

One of these providers is Salesforce, a global company which provides cloud marketing platform services. Salesforce will operate on our behalf, within the European Economic Area (EEA) and in compliance with applicable European data protection regulations. Exceptionally, for example, in the event of a disaster recovery situation (i.e. the process to recover data and functionalities lost in the event of an accidental or a man-made disaster), Salesforce may also provide its services through companies outside the EEA, for which your personal data may need to be processed in countries that do not offer a standard of protection commensurate with the level of protection offered by European data protection legislation (e.g. the USA). To address these situations, the Controllers have entered into binding contractual commitments with Salesforce that guarantee the implementation of appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal data are at all times processed with an adequate level of protection comparable to that required in the EEA (standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission on data protection in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), additional security measures in accordance with decision C-311/18 of the Court of Justice of the European Union and subject to certification mechanisms). For further information, please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officer at any of the addresses (postal or e-mail) indicated in the section “What are my rights on my personal data provided to you?” in this Privacy Policy. 

V. Which are the European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group?

If you expressly consent to the sending of commercial information, discounts and promotions on products and services of the European companies the Parques Reunidos Group relating to the leisure, hotel, Bono Parques, events and activities sectors related to and organized by these companies, including prior profiling and analysis of your preferences through automated decisions so that we can suggest information about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, you should know that these companies are located in the European Union and have as their main activity  the management and operation of amusement parks, water parks, zoos, aquariums, leisure centers and the realization of activities of travel agencies in their different modalities offering packs of hotels and tickets to parks and leisure centers of the Parques Reunidos Group. Specifically, these companies are:  

  • Spanish companies of the Parques Reunidos Group: Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A. (Bono Parques); Parque de Atracciones Madrid, S.A.U. (Parque de Atracciones Madrid); Madrid Theme Park Management, S.L.U. (Parque Warner and Parque Warner Beach); Gestión Parque de Animales Madrid, S.L.U. (Faunia); Zoos Ibericos, S.A. (Zoo Aquarium Madrid); Parques de la Naturaleza Selwo, S.L. (Selwo Aventura and Hotel Selwo Lodge); Aquópolis Cartaya, S.L.U. (Aquópolis Cartaya); Leisure Parks, S.A. (Aquópolis de Villanueva de la Cañada, Aquópolis Costa Dorada - Vilaseca, Costa Dorada-,  Delfinario Costa Dorada – Vilaseca, Costa Dorada, Selwo Marina Aquópolis de Sevilla, Aquópolis de Cullera, Aquópolis de Torrevieja, Teleférico de Benalmádena); Mall Entertainment Centre Acuario Arroyomolinos, S.L.U. (Atlantis Aquarium); Mall Entertainment Centre Murcia, S.L.U. (Nickelodeon Adventure Murcia); Travelpark Viajes, S.L.U. (products and services related to joint ticket packages to parks and leisure centers of the Parques Reunidos Group and hotel accommodation booking).  

  • Rest of Europe companies of the Parques Reunidos Group: Italy - Parco della Standiana S.R.L (Mirabilandia and Mirabilandia Beach) and Travelparks Italy, S.R.L.( (products and services related to joint ticket packages to parks and leisure centers of the Parques Reunidos Group and hotel accommodation booking); Norway - Tusenfryd A/S (Tusenfryd) and Bø Sommarland AS (Bo Sommarland); Belgium - Bobbejaanland, B.V.B.A (Bobbejaanland); BonBon-Land A/S (BonBon -Land); Germany - Movie Park Germany GmbH and Movie Park Germany Services GmbH (Movie Park), Event Park GmbH (Belantis), Nature Park Germany GmbH GmbH (Vogelpark Walsrode), Tropical Island Management (Tropical Island) and TI Hotel Asset GmbH (Tropical Island Hotels); Netherlands - Attractie- en Vakantiepark Slagharen B.V. (Slagharen & Slagharen Beach); France - Marineland SAS (Marineland, Aquaplash Marineland, Marineland Resort and Kids Island) and LB Investissement (Aqualud); England - Grant Leisure Group LTD (Blackpool Zoo), Real Live Leisure Company LTD (The Bournemouth Aquarium and Aquarium of Aquarium of England).nbsp;of the lakes) and Lakeside Mall Entertainment Centre Limited (Nickelodeon Adventure-Lakeside).  

.

VI. What are your rights in relation to my personal data?

You may exercise your right of access, rectification, objection, limited processing, portability and, where appropriate, your right not to be subject to automated individual decisions, including profiling, by sending your request by post to the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Calle Federico Mompou 5, Parque Empresarial “Las Tablas”, Edificio 1 – Planta 3ª, 28050, Madrid, Spain or electronically at dpo@grpr.com. If we have reasonable grounds to doubt the identity of the data subject, we may require a copy of an official Id. document (Spanish National or Foreign Id. Card/Passport) before processing your request.

For consent-based processing operations, please note that you can withdraw your consent or object at any time to the processing of your data following the procedure described in the previous paragraph. Also, we would like to remind you that if you have expressly authorized us to send to you marketing information or information about discounts and promotions, including subject to prior profiling and analysis of your preferences via automated decisions for relevance, you may also unsubscribe from this type of communications by using the methods that will be made available to you for this purpose in each commercial communication that you will receive. Finally, please note that you can also tell us not to be subject to decisions based exclusively on the automated processing described above, or ask us for human intervention, express your point of view, raise any queries about or object to automated decisions by sending your request to the Data Protection Officer at any of the addresses indicated in this section. 

VII. How did you gather my personal data?

The personal data processed by the Controllers are provided directly by you as the data subject through this website and/or during the relationship with you.

If you provide personal data of third parties, you agree to obtain their express and informed approval to provide their personal data to the Controllers in accordance with the provisions described in this Privacy Policy. 

If information on allergies and/or intolerances must be provided to the Controllers (e.g. to design the menus that may be served during an event or reception), please remember that you must only provide the number of people and the type of allergy and/or intolerance and not personal data that would allow the person with such allergy and/or intolerance to be individually identified. 

VIII. Minors

Children under fourteen (14) years of age are not authorized to purchase or book our products,  services or events on this website.

However, if as a result of purchasing any of our products, services or events available on this web site and, particularly following an event, you voluntarily decide to provide personal data of a child under fourteen (14) years of age,  you will be deemed to have given your express and informed consent for the Controllers to process the personal data as part of the contractual relationship arising from your purchase pursuant to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. 

IX. How do I file an official personal data protection complaint?

You may lodge a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency to protect your rights at any time you deem appropriate. However, we advise you to approach first our Data Protection Officer on dpo@grpr.com or at Calle Federico Mompou, 5, Parque Empresarial "Las Tablas", Edificio 1 - Planta 3ª, 28050, Madrid, Spain to seek assistance with your request and to resolve any incident related to the processing of your personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2022